Wartluft v. Feather River Community District
[…] Although the court in George found that “[t]he primary right protected by the state civil 4 service system is the right to continued employment,” 179 Cal. App. 4th at 1483, the George 5 plaintiff’s claim before the SPB was that her discipline was unwarranted, with no discussion of 6 retaliation. Unlike in George, as noted above, plaintiffs’ claims here were specifically for 7 retaliation, alleging the same facts and the same harm that they have alleged before this court; 8 moreover, the purpose of the state whistleblower statutes is to prevent retaliation. See CAL. 9 GOV’T CODE § 8547.1 (“The Legislature finds and declares that state employees should be free 10 to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear 11 of retribution.”); CAL. EDUC. CODE § 87161 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that community 12 college employees and other persons disclose . . . improper governmental activities.”). 13 As noted, the relevant factor here is “‘the harm suffered.’” Yanke, 2010 U.S. 14 Dist.