Barboza v. CA Assoc. of Professional Firefighters, et al
[…] 6
repay to the Plan recovered excess amounts as specified in Section 12.” (CAPF 85.) Section 12,
7
in turn, provides that the Plan may recover from or offset future benefits against any and all
8
Offsetting Benefits/Income Amounts, regardless of their characterization and including, without
9
limitation, future medical claims. (CAPF 100.)
10
The $18,000 workers’ compensation settlement plaintiff agreed to unilaterally,
11
without informing defendants, is a proper offset under ERISA and the terms of the Plan.
12
Plaintiff has not met his burden of demonstrating California Labor Code § 4903.1(c) applies to
13
defendants. Section 4903.1(c) provides that “[a]ny lien claimant under Section 4903 or this
14
section shall file its lien with the appeals board in writing upon a form approved by the appeals
15
board.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 4903.1(c). Section 4903 lists liens of varying nature. Plaintiff has,
16
not, however, demonstrated defendants fall within any of the listed categories. Indeed, a review
17
of the categories of liens set forth in Section 4903 demonstrates defendants, an ERISA welfare
18