Barboza v. CA Assoc. of Professional Firefighters, et al
[…] (CAPF 100.) 10 The $18,000 workers’ compensation settlement plaintiff agreed to unilaterally, 11 without informing defendants, is a proper offset under ERISA and the terms of the Plan. 12 Plaintiff has not met his burden of demonstrating California Labor Code § 4903.1(c) applies to 13 defendants. Section 4903.1(c) provides that “[a]ny lien claimant under Section 4903 or this 14 section shall file its lien with the appeals board in writing upon a form approved by the appeals 15 board.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 4903.1(c). Section 4903 lists liens of varying nature. Plaintiff has, 16 not, however, demonstrated defendants fall within any of the listed categories.