Grant v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate et al
[…] As to why the Does strongly believes, the Court will ultimately deny the Estate's application for a writ of attachment, while Section 651-2 of the Hawaii attachment statute provides that a writ of attachment applies to actions "upon a contract, express or implied," the attachment remedy is not available in all actions based upon contract. Relying in part on Section 651-3 of the attachment statute, which requires "an affidavit showing that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff, specifying the amount of the indebtedness over and above all just credits and offsets," the Court in Frank F. Fasi Supply Co. v. Wigwam Investment Co., 308 F. Supp. 59 (D.Haw.1969) held that attachment is only available where the contract at issue also establishes a debtor-creditor relationship for the payment of money.