Russell v. Unknown
[…] Superior Court
(1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) Moreover, in our view, Mendoza does
not misstate the law.
14
15
16
3. The Equal Protection Claim Fails:
17
[Petitioner] misreads Mendoza and its impact on the equal
protection claim. “The constitutional guaranty of equal protection
of the laws has been judicially defined to mean that no person or
class of persons shall be denied the same protection of the laws has
been judicially defined to mean that no person or class of persons
shall be denied the same protection of the laws which is enjoyed by
18
19
20
21
4
22
23
24
25
26
Section 22 currently reads: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of
voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition.
Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any
mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether o not the
defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the
defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.
“(c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other
means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” (Italics added.)
18
1
2
3
other persons or other classes in like circumstances in their lives,
liberty and property and in their pursuit of happiness. [Citations.]
The concept recognizes that persons similarly situated with respect