Stephenson v. Martell
[…] Wong, No. C 06-4145 SI, 2008 WL 3183163 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 4, 2008) ("Here, petitioner is entitled to credit against his parole period for his time in confinement that was in violation of his due process rights."). In such instances, courts have uniformly found that a petition for writ of habeas corpus challenging an earlier parole denial on constitutional grounds has not been rendered moot. Id. Such is the case here. As noted above, petitioner contends that when he was sentenced in 1976, he was subject to a determinate term of parole on release. California Penal Code § 3000.1, which imposes a lifetime parole term for "any inmate sentenced . . . for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment," does not apply here since petitioner's crime was committed prior to January 1, 1983. See Thomas v. Yates, 2009 WL 1743628, at *2 (citing In re Chaudhary, 172 Cal. App. 4th 32, 34 (2009)).