Kelly v. Sogge et al
[…] T o resolve this issue, the Court must first determine the precise injury Kelly California's former one-year statute of limitations for personal injury actio n s applies to § 1983 actions filed before January 1, 2003. DeGrassi v. City of G len d o ra, 207 F.3d 636, 644 (9th Cir. 2000). Because Kelly filed his complaint in 2 0 0 8 , the two-year statute applies. See Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945, 9 5 4 ­ 5 5 (9th Cir. 2004). California Civil Procedure Code section 335.1 provides a two-year statute o f limitations for "assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual cau sed by the wrongful act or neglect of another." 3 5 4 a lle g e s. Here, Kelly sought treatment for his rape in December 2005. A year later, in December 2006, Kelly was still being treated with medication, but it did not cure h is symptoms; Kelly still had rectal bleeding. In March 2007, Kelly saw Dr.