Rundle v. Ayers
[…] 21 to or an unreasonable application of federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court. Similarly,
22 petitioner has not shown the California Supreme Court made an unreasonable determination of the
23 facts. The California Supreme Court opinion on appeal is set out below:
24
25
26
The Sixth Amendment to the federal Constitution, made
applicable to the states through the due process clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment, provides that “[i]n all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the
assistance of counsel for his defense.” Similarly, article I, section 15
83
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
of our state Constitution provides that “[t]he defendant in a criminal
case has the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for the
defendant’s defense. . ..” It has long been held that under both
Constitutions, a defendant is deprived of his or her constitutional
right to the assistance of counsel in certain circumstances when,
despite the physical presence of a defense attorney at trial, that