Montue v. Sisto
[…] In closing argument, defense counsel asserted the hole was on the wrong side of the car to be from the shooting. The jury was instructed that in order to find a violation of Penal Code section 246, it must find defendant "discharged a firearm at an occupied vehicle [.]" [FN 3] During deliberations, the jury asked, "In the law does the word `at' mean directly at or in the general direction of (PC 246) [?]" Both counsel met in chambers to review the court's response. The court responded: "A violation of Penal Code section 246 is not limited to shooting directly at an occupied vehicle. Rather, it proscribes shooting either directly at 2 Cal. Penal Code § 246 states that: Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year. 6 22 23 24 25 26 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 or in close proximity to an occupied motor vehicle under circumstances showing a conscious disregard for the probability that one or more bullets wills trike the vehicle or persons in or around it."