Milligan v. Ahlin
[…] Id.; see
7
Carty v. Nelson, 426 F.3d 1064, 1066-67 (9th Cir.), amended, 431 F.3d 1185, 1186 (9th Cir.
8
2005) (changing “the San Diego County District Attorney contends” to “the State contends”
9
(internal quotation marks omitted)).
10
At trial, the individual is entitled to “the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain
11
experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to have
12
access to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports.” CAL. WELF. & INST . CODE
13
§ 6603(a). Either party may demand and receive trial by jury. See id. § 6603(a)-(b). The trier of
14
fact “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent
15
predator.” Id. § 6604. If it is determined that the person is a sexually violent predator, “the
16
person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of
17
Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the
18
Director of Mental Health.” Id. Once committed, a person found to be a sexually violent
19
predator shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every
20
year. See id. at § 6605(a). The examination includes consideration of whether the committed
21