Morrison v. Patrick
[…] Merits While Claim II appears to be untimely, for purposed of completeness, the merits of Claim II will also be analyzed. The California Court of Appeal, Third Appellate District was the last court to issue a reasoned decision on this Claim on direct appeal. It stated the following6: Defendant's expert testified on cross-examination that defendant's actions were premeditated and intentional. Such testimony is a violation of Penal Code section 29, which states: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." Defendant claims it was . . . prosecutorial misconduct in eliciting the testimony from the expert . . . . We shall conclude there was no misconduct[.] Defendant presented the testimony of Dr.