Morrison v. Patrick
[…] Sunn, 807 F.2d 805, 809 (9th Cir. 1987); (4) whether the misconduct relates to a critical part of the case, see Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150, 154 (1972); and (5) whether the prosecutor's comment misstates or 29 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 manipulates the evidence. See Darden, 477 U.S. at 181-82. California Penal Code § 29 states that, "[i]n the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." The prosecutor's actions during the guilt phase of the trial with respect to the crossexamination of Dr. Carlson and Dr. Carlson's opinion with respect to whether Petitioner acted intentionally or with premeditation do not warrant federal habeas relief.