Ximenez v. Adams et al
[…] 41
Rhines, 544 U.S. at 277.
42
Id.
43
Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2)).
13
Ground 5: Improper Admission of Prior Consistent Statements
Ximenez contends that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to introduce
statements made by G.F. to police that were consistent with her trial testimony. Ximenez argues,
without elaboration or explanation, that the evidence was inadmissible under the “prior
consistent statement” rule.44 Although Ximenez presented this issue on appeal, he did so entirely
upon state evidentiary law, not constitutional grounds.
California Evidence Code § 791 provides:
Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his
testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered
after:
(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of
his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his
credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or
(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the
hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and
the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper
motive is alleged to have arisen.
Ximenez, argued that the prior consistent statements of G.F. were inadmissible under subdivision
(a). The prosecutor argued that those statement were admissible under subdivision (b). The
California Court of Appeal rejected both parties’ arguments holding that the challenged