Patriot Rail Corp. v. Sierra Railroad Company
[…] (ECF No. 467 at 2:6-7 (“On careful 11 evaluation of the facts and Delaware law, it has become clear that by operation of Delaware law, 12 PRC, LLC [Patriot Rail Company LLC] is in fact a continuation of Patriot Rail Corp.”).) 13 Delaware law permits a conversion of a domestic corporation to other entities, including a limited 14 liability company. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 266(a) (West 2010) (“A corporation of this State 15 may, upon the authorization of such conversion in accordance with this section, convert to a 16 limited liability company . . . .”). The effect of such a conversion is that the new LLC is deemed 17 to be the same entity as the corporation.