Patriot Rail Corp. v. Sierra Railroad Company
[…] 8
Company LLC
9
Patriot concedes in its supplemental briefing that Patriot Rail Company LLC is a
10
continuation of counter-defendant Patriot Rail Corporation. (ECF No. 467 at 2:6-7 (“On careful
11
evaluation of the facts and Delaware law, it has become clear that by operation of Delaware law,
12
PRC, LLC [Patriot Rail Company LLC] is in fact a continuation of Patriot Rail Corp.”).)
13
Delaware law permits a conversion of a domestic corporation to other entities, including a limited
14
liability company. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 266(a) (West 2010) (“A corporation of this State
15
may, upon the authorization of such conversion in accordance with this section, convert to a
16
limited liability company . . . .”). The effect of such a conversion is that the new LLC is deemed
17
to be the same entity as the corporation. Specifically, the statute reads:
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
When a corporation has been converted to another entity or