Vierria v. Castle et al
[…] Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 599 (1995)). Plaintiff has failed to do so. 18 As the court has found that there was no official proceeding, it is unnecessary to 19 examine the other elements of a witness tampering claim. Plaintiff’s witness tampering claim 20 fails as a matter of law. 21 ///// 22 ///// 23 ///// 24 ///// 25 ///// 26 ///// 9 1 b. Retaliation 2 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) provides: 3 6 Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to a person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 7 A “law enforcement officer” is “an officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a person 8 authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government 9 as an adviser or consultant.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4).