Dixon v. Yates
[…] In her dissent, Justice Sotomayor raises this issue and assumes that this was not the majority’s intent. It is unclear whether Justice Sotomayor’s supposition has the support of the majority but it seems that common sense supports her view. In any event, if a significant breakdown in the attorney client relation existed and the state court refused to allow Dixon to develop the record on this matter, then Dixon is entitled to a remedy, i.e. this Court can either 7 In Pinholster, the majority noted that evidentiary hearings may only be held pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2254(e)(2), which reads: (2) If the applicant has failed to develop the factual basis of a claim in State court proceedings, the court shall not hold an evidentiary hearing on the claim unless the applicant shows that-(A) the claim relies on-(i) a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable; or (ii) a factual predicate that could not have been previously discovered through the exercise of due diligence; and (B) the facts underlying the claim would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that but for constitutional error, no reasonable factfinder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense. Dixon appears unable to meet this standard for two reasons– Dixon has not alleged a single fact that would allow this court to conclude that no reasonable factfinder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense, therefore he cannot meed the burden of §2254(e)(2), and; the factual predicate for this claim had been discovered by Dixon, but was not properly developed by the state courts.