Kirk v. DVI - R/C
[…] No. 7. While Petitioner’s case was on direct appeal, Petitioner also filed a state 6 petition for habeas corpus. That petition raised claims not raised in Petitioner’s third amended 7 petition in this case. See Lodged Doc. No. 1. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 In ruling on Petitioner’s first claim, the California Court of Appeal stated as follows: Standard of Review A mentally incompetent defendant cannot be tried. (People v. Hayes (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1281 (Hayes).) Under section 1368, “[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.... At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.” (§ 1368, subd. (a).) In addition, if defense counsel informs the court of a belief that the defendant is mentally incompetent, the court must order a hearing to determine the defendant’s competence. (§ 1368, subd. (b).)