Gill v. Martel
[…] have to talk with them. Mulvihill “informed her they have
different interests and in [his] experience often twist the statements
of witnesses to suit their needs.” However, Mulvihill assured T.G.
that he would not hold it against her if she chose to speak with the
defense team.
When T.G. asked that the criminal protective order be lifted,
Mulvihill explained his opposition. He also informed T.G. that she
could attend at the next court appearance and explain her position
to the judge.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Section 1424 governs motions to disqualify the prosecution, and
states in pertinent part that, “[t]he motion may not be granted
unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that
would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair
trial.” (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) The statute replaces the earlier rule
announced in People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d
255, 266, 267, 269, which authorized recusal based on the mere
appearance of conflict. (People v. Breaux (1991) 1 Cal.4th 281,
294; People v.