Gill v. Martel
[…] 22
Superior Court of California, San Joaquin County on Petitioner’s state habeas petition which
23
stated the following:
24
25
26
Petitioner contends that the Trial Court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction to try Petitioner because his Preliminary Examination
hearing was held in violation of Penal Code § 859(b) [sic], after the
10-day time limit, and that he did not waive time. The file
indicates that Petitioner was arraigned on Thursday, February 5,
28
1
2004, and his initial Preliminary Examination was set for
Thursday, February 19, 2004.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
California Penal Code § 859b provides, in part: “Both the
defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary
examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive
that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for
in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within
10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads,
whichever occurs later, . . . The magistrate shall dismiss the