Funk v. Town of Paradise et al
[…] See Trerice v. 21 Pederson, 769 F.2d 1398, 1402-03 (9th Cir. 1985) (claim brought under § 1986 requires 22 a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3), which in turn requires a showing of racial or other 23 class-based animus). 24 Plaintiff’s state law claims fail as well because they too depend on a finding that 25 the officers acted without probable cause or that they used unreasonable force. First, by 26 definition, a lawful arrest (i.e., based on probable cause and executed with reasonable 27 force) cannot provide a basis for a false arrest or false imprisonment claim. See Cal. 28 Pen. Code § 847(b)(1) (“There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of 5 1 action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her 2 authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest” if “[t]he arrest 3 was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to 4 believe the arrest was lawful.”). Second, Plaintiff’s assault and battery claims cannot 5 stand given the jury’s finding that Officers Pickering and Cooper used reasonable force. 6 Cal. Pen.