Johnson v. Adams
[…] reliability.’ “ (Id. at p. 66.)
13
14
15
Accordingly, over defendant’s objection, the trial court here
allowed, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1370, the introduction
into evidence of statements the victim made to police officers
about three prior acts of domestic violence by defendant. Evidence
Code section 1370 establishes a hearsay exception for out-of-court
statements made to law enforcement officials, among others, by the
victims of assault or of threats of assault if the declarant is
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
7
Specifically, California Evidence Code § 1370 states in pertinent part:
(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The statement purports to
narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the
declarant. (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to section 240.
(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the
filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section.
(4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its
trustworthiness. (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically
recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement
official.
28
1
“unavailable” and the statements are “trustworthy.” FN4 ( People
v. Hernandez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 417.)
2
FN4. [Omitted.]
3
4
5
6
After defendant’s trial, the United States Supreme Court held the
admission of “testimonial” hearsay statements by an unavailable