Public Lands for the People, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Defs.' Mem. at 17:9-11. Further, the statute, on its face, charges only the Secretary of the Interior with the responsibility to carry out the policy it describes, rendering the cited provision irrelevant to plaintiffs' claims. c. Multiple Surface Use Act ("MSUA") (30 U.S.C. §§ 612 and 615) Plaintiffs maintain that two provisions of the MSUA, §§ 612 and 615, prohibit the "restriction of any existing rights of any mining claimant holding a valid mining claim" in the ENF. FAC ¶ 50. Plaintiffs reliance on these provisions is misplaced. Section 612 provides in pertinent part that "[r]ights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall be subject . . . to the right of the United States to manage . . . surface resources thereof . . . . Provided, however, That any use of the surface of any 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 such mining claim by the United States . . . shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto . . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). By its terms, 30 U.S.C. § 612 addresses only "use of the surface of any . . . mining claim by the United States" (emphasis added). Id.; see also Clouser v. Espy, 42 F.3d 1522, 1538 (9th Cir. 1994).