Public Lands for the People, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Therefore, these provisions in no way restrict the Forest Services authority to regulate miners' use of NSF lands or establish an unfettered right of access to those lands by virtue of possessing a mining claim. d. The Wilderness Act of 1964 (16 U.S.C. § 1134(b)) Plaintiffs also cite 16 U.S.C. § 1134(b) in support of their argument that miners possess an unlimited right of vehicle access to their claims. FAC ¶ 51. Plaintiffs reliance on section 1134(b), however, is similarly misplaced. Section 1134(b) provides that: In any case where valid mining claims or other valid occupancies are wholly within a designated national forest wilderness area, the Secretary of Agriculture shall, by reasonable regulations consistent with the preservation of the area as wilderness, permit ingress and egress to such surrounded areas by means which have been or are being customarily enjoyed with respect to other such areas similarly situated. 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have not alleged that the mining claims they refer to in the FAC are within such a "wilderness area." Therefore, they are precluded from challenging the 2008 Plan based on this provision.