Public Lands for the People, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Rptr. 3d 478 (2010) (citing Cmtys. for a Better Env't v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 48 Cal. 4th 310, 328, 106 Cal. Rptr. 3d 502, 226 P.3d 985 (2010)). With these principles in mind, the court turns to the statutes cited by the plaintiffs. a. Mining Laws of 1866 and 1872 (30 U.S.C. §§ 22-54) Plaintiffs argue that "30 U.S.C. §§ 22-54 protects the right to mine on federal lands as well as incorporates into Federal law the `local customs and rules' allowing access to mining claims through local roads and trails." FAC ¶ 49. In support of their argument, plaintiffs quote 30 U.S.C. § 22, which states: Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to 19 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States. Id. (emphasis added).