Durand et al v. Stephenson et al
[…] Moreover, unlike in Grimm, 14 Accordingly, the Court finds that a partial new trial on 15 damages, if warranted, would not be barred because of factual 16 entanglement. 17 18 (b) Damages Award Is Not in Violation of the Law Plaintiffs argue that a new trial is warranted because the 19 damages award is not the highest price as required under 20 California Civil Procedure Code Section 1263.320(a) (“Section 21 1263.320(a)”). 22 Section 1263.320(a) provides, “The fair market value of the 23 property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation.” 24 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1263.320. 25 the case law interpreting Section 1263.320(a),holds that this 26 section applies to real property taken through eminent domain. 27 See e.g., City of San Diego v.