Clewis v. California Prison Health Case Services
[…] “A 3 claim accrues when the plaintiff knows, or should know, of the injury which is the basis of the 4 cause of action.” Fink , 192 F.3d at 914, citing Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1128 (9th Cir. 5 1996); Johnson v. State of California, 207 F.3d 650, 653 (9th Cir. 2000) (accord), overruled on 6 other grounds, Johnson v. California, 543 U.S. 499, 125 S. Ct. 1141 (2005). 7 Discussion 8 Defendant MH contends that the applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff’s 9 claim is set forth in Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5, which governs claims of professional 10 negligence [or medical malpractice] against a health care provider and which states, in relevant 11 part: 12 In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. 13 14 15 16 Citing the definition of professional negligence provided by Cal. Code Civ.