Andrade v Cate
[…] juror was suggesting the holdout juror could have been killed in a similar situation.
The trial court ultimately concluded the defense showing was insufficient to
warrant disclosure of juror identifying information and denied the motion.
Andrade, 2008 WL 1813118, at *6-7.
Under California law, a juror has an absolute right to refuse to discuss deliberations or
the verdict with anyone, and juror identifying information in a criminal case must be sealed upon
the recording of a jury’s verdict, absent further order of the court. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE
§§ 206(a), 237(b). A defendant may, however, petition the court for access to juror identifying
information “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purposes of
developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” Id. § 206(g). The petitioner in
such instance must make a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of juror
information. See id. § 237(b); see also People v. Santos, 55 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1, 9 (Cal. 2007)
(discussing showing required to release juror information).
18