Endsley v. Mayberg et al
[…] In People v. Michael W., 32 Cal. App.4th 1111, 38 Cal. Rptr.2d 556 (Cal. App. 1st 1995), the state appellate court applied the abuse of discretion review standard to a trial court ruling on a petition for a grounds pass filed by a defendant committed after being found not guilty of robbery by reason of insanity. 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Under section 1026, patients are not released "unless and until the court which committed the person shall ... determine that the person's sanity has been restored...." (§ 1026, subd. (b).)