Endsley v. Mayberg et al
[…] The High Court found that a preponderance of the evidence standard comported with due process for commitment of insanity acquittees. Jones, at 368, 370, 103 S. Ct. at 3051, 3052-53. In California, one found not guilty by reason of insanity cannot be kept in custody longer that the maximum state prison term to which he/she could have been sentenced for the underlying offense, but the district attorney may petition for an extension of the commitment period under Cal. Penal Code § 1026.5, in an essentially civil commitment proceeding. People v. Dobson, 161 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1434, 75 Cal. Rptr.3d (Cal. App. 2008). Cal. Penal Code § 1026(b) states in full: Prior to making the order directing that the defendant be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status, the court shall order the community program director or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit to the court within 15 judicial days of the order a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on outpatient status or confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility. No person shall be admitted to a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status under this section without having been evaluated by the community program director or a designee. If, however, it appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, the defendant shall be remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of sanity shall have been finally 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 determined in the manner prescribed by law. A defendant committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status pursuant to Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600) of Part 2 shall not be released from confinement, parole, or outpatient status unless and until the court which committed the person shall, after notice and hearing, find and determine that the person's sanity has been restored. Nothing in this section shall prevent the transfer of the patient from one state hospital to any other state hospital by proper authority. Nothing in this section shall prevent the transfer of the patient to a hospital in another state in the manner provided in Section 4119 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.