Endsley v. Mayberg et al
[…] The on point authority, sparse as it is, persuasively finds no federal liberty interest, procedural or substantive, in an insanity's acquittee's "right" to least restrictive conditions on confinement, and hence no liberty interest in the transfer of an insanity acquittee from one hospital to another. Shapira v. Berger, 2008 WL 824216 (D. Conn. 2008); Chiakulas v. Murphy, 1992 WL 186231 (N.D. Ill. 1992). Cf 18 U.S.C. § 4243(i)(D), a section referencing the transfer of insanity acquittee's into the custody of the Attorney General: "Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to ­ (i) create in any person a liberty interest in being granted a hearing or notice on any matter....(iii) limit in any manner the ability of the Attorney General to move, transfer, or otherwise manage any person committed to the custody of the Attorney General." (Emphasis added). The cases cited by plaintiff and discussed below, either do not favor his position, or deal with inapposite situations.12 The holding of a Pennsylvania district court in Eubanks v.