Rider v. Goldy et al
[…] determination against the same defendant or defendants as to
whom the litigation was finally determined.
24
25
26
(3) In any litigation while acting propria persona, repeatedly files
unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts
unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous
or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.
3
1
(4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any
state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based
upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or
occurrence.
2
3
4
Finally, Section 391.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides:
5
8
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until
final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon
notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish
security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and
supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and
that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the
litigation against the moving defendant.
9
The Ninth Circuit has counseled caution in declaring plaintiffs vexatious litigants.
10
That court has explained that “orders restricting a persons’s access to the courts must be based on
11
adequate justification supported in the record and narrowly tailored to address the abuse
12