Digital Software Services, Inc. v. Entertainment Programs, Inc. et al
[…] 16
(ECF No. 107 at 6.) Ingram Entertainment Inc. requests the Court to re-calendar its Motion to
17
Dismiss (ECF No. 27) for hearing and determination by the Court. (ECF No. 112 at 5.)
18
In response, Plaintiff argues that the stay should be lifted as to all parties because
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
claim, explaining that this complex area of copyright law “is undergoing continuing discussion within the courts.”
(ECF No. 101-3 at 29–30.) Therefore, a major issue for the Court to decide in this matter is whether EPI has a
successful statute of limitations defense. According to 17 U.S.C. § 507(b), “No civil action shall be maintained
under the provisions of this title, unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” Plaintiff and
EPI dispute when the claim accrued. In order for EPI’s statute of limitations defense to be successful, the claim must
have accrued more than three years prior to October 5, 2009—the date Plaintiff filed its complaint. (ECF No. 2.) As