Noel Phillipe Scott v. John W. Haviland
[…] 17
it shows the BPH’s bias or how the lack of strict adherence to the protocol implicated his right to
18
due process.
19
Petitioner next asserts that the BPH showed bias “in violation of federal
20
constitutional authority and express mandatory state law” by having “improperly deemed
21
petitioner’s consistent assertion of actual innocence [to be] proof of his unsuitability for parole.”
22
Petition, p. 13. Citing In re Dannenberg, 34 Cal. 4th 1061, 1099, 23 Cal. Rptr.3d 417 (2005),
23
petitioner contends that the California State Supreme Court has acknowledged that Cal. Pen.
24
Code § 5011(b)13 “expressly prohibits” the BPH from “basing an inference of unsuitability for
25
13
26
“The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission
of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” Cal. Pen. Code § 5011(b).
21
1
parole on an applicant’s assertion of actual innocence.” Id. However, that is not what the state
2
Supreme Court therein stated. Rather, the court essentially passed on the issue:
3
We need not consider the technical validity of Dannenberg’s