Kent v. California Department of Consumer Affairs et al
[…] 6
plaintiff never faced a criminal charge and, in the alternative, at most 25 days of tolling could be
7
applied under the reasoning from Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224 (9th Cir. 1997).
8
In assessing the timeliness of claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts
9
apply the forum state’s laws regarding tolling except to the extent that such laws are inconsistent
10
with federal law. See, e.g., Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007)
11
(citing Jones, 393 F.3d at 927); Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936 (9th Cir. 2002). California
12
Government Code § 945.3 provides, in relevant part:
13
14
15
16
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other
accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action
for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity
employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating
to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or
omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining
the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a
superior court.
17
18
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these
actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending
before a superior court.
19
20
In Torres v. City of Santa Ana, the Court of Appeals rejected an argument that premised tolling
21
of a Section 1983 claim on a pending notice to appear. It held that under California Penal Code
22