Jones v. Jacquez
[…] The Court of Appeal and California Supreme Court denied habeas relief on this claim without comment. According to the record before this Court, David was arrested on January 8, 2004, in Richmond, California, pursuant to a Trinity County warrant. Either the same day or the following day, David was taken into custody by the Trinity County police and transported to Trinity County. It appears, although it is not entirely clear, that David was arraigned in Trinity Court on January 14, 2004. Under California Penal Code § 825(a)(1), a “defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” California Penal Code § 821 provides that under some circumstances, if the defendant was arrested on a warrant in a county other than where the crime was committed and bail is not an issue, the law enforcement agency -22- requesting the arrest must take custody of him within five days and take