Viveros v. Martel
[…] that defendant had first demanded that the victim “‘give me the
money that you owe me’” and “‘the dope you got,’” and the detective
also later testified that the eyewitness had told him on that occasion
that defendant first demanded money and drugs (“‘some fucking
shit’”), then displayed the gun, and then the victim offered cash.
Under these circumstances, the “offer” of the cash at gunpoint after
a demand for it is quintessential robbery, not mere extortion.
Lodged Doc 8 at 10-12.
25
A criminal defendant may move for a judgment of acquittal under section 1118.1 of
26
the California Penal Code “at the close of evidence on either side and before the case is submitted
-12-
1
to jury for decision . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction
2
of such offense or offenses on appeal.” To the extent that Petitioner’s claim is premised on an
3
alleged error in the interpretation or application of the California Penal Code, however, it is not
4
cognizable for federal habeas corpus relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S.
5