West v. Dickinson
[…] Finally, the fact that placement is only “temporary,” in that it can last only “until . . . the person has been treated to the extent that he or she will not benefit from further care and treatment in the state hospital,” does not render the plea bargain illusory. That [West] would not receive a permanent placement in a state mental hospital irrespective of his continued need for mental health treatment does not remove meaningful content from a promise to recommend consideration for hospitalization for so long as [West] would benefit from treatment.FN4 FN3. Section 1203.01 authorizes the district attorney to file “a brief statement of [his or her] views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed,” which is delivered to the Department of Corrections at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered. FN4. [West] suggests that he “was rushed to make a decision without the usual benefit of a discussion with his conservator/father.”