Brooks et al v. County of San Joaquin et al
[…] 26
7
1
In re Dept. of Investigation, 856 F.2d at 484.
2
This federal “qualified” governmental privilege is consistent with California
3
statutes according a qualified privilege to peace officer personnel records.6 Cal. Penal Code §
4
832.7.7 Disclosure requires “good cause” (Cal. Evid. Code §1043),8 relevance, and unavailability
5
by other means (Cal. Evid. Code §1045). 9
6
6
7
8
Defendants cite in part Cal. Evid. Code § 1040 regarding the official information
privilege; however, the discussion will focus on the federal counterpart and more pertinent state
statutes.
7
9
Cal. Penal Code § 832.7 provides in part:
11
(a) Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any
state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these
records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding
except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.
12
8
13
(a)
10
Cal. Evidence Code § 1043 provides in part:
14
15
(b)
In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace custodial officer
personnel records . . . the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a