Salazar v. Cate
[…] The point is of no help to him.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
In Aguilar, a Spanish-speaking interpreter was appointed for the
defendant. (Aguilar, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 789.) During the trial,
for the “benefit of the court and jury” and with defense counsel’s
acquiescence, but without defendant being consulted, the court
“borrowed” the interpreter to function as an interpreter for two
Spanish-speaking witnesses who were testifying against the
defendant. (Ibid.) That procedure left the defendant without an
interpreter for a portion of the trial, thereby violating his right
under article I, section 14 of the California Constitution, which
provides that “‘[a] person unable to understand English who is
charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the
proceedings.’” (Id. at p. 790.) Absent the defendant’s personal
waiver of his right to the interpreter, reversal was required. (Id. at
pp. 794-795.)
Here, defendant was appointed an interpreter who remained with
him throughout the trial. Consequently, Aguilar is not on point.
21
22
23
24
25
26