Petras v. A-1 Moving and Storage
[…] Dckt. No. 45.
2
1
In proceedings in aid of a judgment or execution, a judgment creditor may obtain
2
discovery from any person, including a judgment debtor, as provided in the Federal Rules of
3
Civil Procedure or “by the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
4
69(b). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 33 authorizes a party to propound interrogatories and
5
Rule 34 authorizes a party to request to inspect documents. Fed. R. Civ. P. 33, 34. Additionally,
6
California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides that a judgment creditor may
7
propound inspection demands to a judgment debtor requesting information to aid in enforcement
8
of the money judgment. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(a) (“The judgment creditor may
9
demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone
10
acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody,
11
or control of the party on whom the demand is made . . . if the demand requests information to
12
aid in enforcement of the money judgment.”). “Judgment debtor” is defined as “the person
13
against whom a judgment is rendered.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 680.250.
14
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, upon notice, a party may move for an order
15