Elder v. Hedgpeth
[…] by an officer at the time of his accident, the injuries suffered by the victim were not proximately
caused by his evasion of law enforcement.
As articulated by the Supreme Court in Jackson, the constitutional standard for
sufficiency of the evidence is whether, “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
a misdemeanor.
(c) Any willful violation of subdivision (b) which results in injury to, or death of, a
person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or imprisonment in a
county jail for a period of not more than six months.
28
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.3, in relevant part, reads:
(a) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of
Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving
the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for three, five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.1 in relevant part, reads:
(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade,
willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
one year if all of the following conditions exist:
(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible
from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.