Elder v. Hedgpeth
[…] 28
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.3, in relevant part, reads:
(a) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of
Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving
the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for three, five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.1 in relevant part, reads:
(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade,
willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
one year if all of the following conditions exist:
(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible
from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
(2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.
(3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.
(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter
4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace
officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.
8
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.”29 This Court must, therefore, determine whether the California
court unreasonably applied Jackson.