Elder v. Hedgpeth
[…] injury (Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.3)) were unsupported by the evidence. Elder claims that he
had no choice but to commit a violation of Cal. Vehicle Code, § 21651(b)27 as charged in count
24
Richter, 562 U.S. at ____, 131 S. Ct. at 784-85 (rejecting the argument that a summary
disposition was not entitled to § 2254(d) deference).
25
Delgado v. Lewis (Delgado II), 223 F.3d 976, 982 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal citation
omitted); see also Lewis v. Mayle, 391 F.3d 989, 996 (9th Cir. 2004).
26
Pirtle v. Morgan, 313 F.3d 1160, 1167 (9th Cir. 2002).
27
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 21651, in relevant part, reads:
(b) It is unlawful to drive any vehicle upon a highway, except to the right of an
intermittent barrier or a dividing section which separates two or more opposing lanes of
traffic. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), a violation of this subdivision is
7
three, because he feared for his life at the hands of Officer Fullen and had to escape in order to
save his life. Elder also claims that there was insufficient evidence that he violated Cal. Vehicle
Code, § 2800.328 as charged in count four, since he claims he was not being pursued by Officer
Fullen at the time he crashed into the victim. Elder reasons that since he was not being pursued
by an officer at the time of his accident, the injuries suffered by the victim were not proximately
caused by his evasion of law enforcement.
As articulated by the Supreme Court in Jackson, the constitutional standard for
sufficiency of the evidence is whether, “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
a misdemeanor.
(c) Any willful violation of subdivision (b) which results in injury to, or death of, a
person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or imprisonment in a
county jail for a period of not more than six months.
28
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.3, in relevant part, reads:
(a) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of
Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving
the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for three, five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
Cal. Vehicle Code, § 2800.1 in relevant part, reads: