Edwards v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC
[…] Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002)
14
(“[S]ection 1635(f) represents an ‘absolute limitation on rescission actions’ which bars any
15
claims filed more than three years after the consummation of the transaction.”) (citing King v.
16
California, 784 F.2d 910, 913 (9th Cir.1986)).
17
A borrower has the right to rescind the loan transaction “until midnight of the
18
third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the
19
information and rescission forms . . . together with a statement containing the material
20
disclosures.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). However, where the required forms and disclosures have not
21
been delivered to the obligor, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) provides that “[a]n obligor’s right of rescission
22
shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the
23
property, whichever occurs first.” In this case, plaintiff alleges that she consummated the loan on
24
or about March 30, 2007, and that around that time, defendant “created” the loan funds from
25
“thin air.” (FAC at 5-6, 10-13). Plaintiff’s deed of trust (RJN, Exh. A) was executed on March
26