Campbell v. Jacquez
[…] The court could “perceive no explanation” for why defense counsel failed to request a limiting instruction, but nevertheless concluded that counsel’s failure to request or the court’s omission to instruct sua sponte was “effectively mitigated, if not corrected” by the prosecution’s statements in rebuttal. Under California Evidence Code § 721, an expert witness may be cross-examined as to “the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates,” and “the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” “[A] party seeking to attack the credibility of an expert may bring to the attention of the jury material relevant to the issue on which the expert has offered an opinion on which the expert was unaware or which he did not consider.