Johnson v. Walker
[…] 22
Nichols v. United States, 511 U.S. 738 (1994) in support of his second ground for relief.
23
1. State Court Decision
24
The California Court of Appeal rejected petitioner’s due process and Sixth
25
Amendment claims, reasoning as follows:
26
/////
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of
2000, added section 1210.1 to the Penal Code, which requires the
trial court to grant probation with a drug treatment condition to
anyone convicted of a “nonviolent drug possession offense” unless
disqualified by the provisions of section 1210.1, subdivision (b).
(§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) Section 1210, subdivision (a), defines a
“nonviolent drug possession offense” as “the unlawful personal
use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use
of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055,
11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the
offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in
violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code.”
7
8
9
Here, defendant was not disqualified from Proposition 36
probation by any of the provisions of section 1210.1, subdivision
(b). Instead, the trial court found him ineligible because it found
defendant's possession and transportation of methamphetamine
was not for personal use.
10
11
12
13