California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] Ins. Code § 10089.22. 3 Section 10089.6 of the California Insurance Code states that “[t]he investments of the 4 authority shall be limited to those securities eligible under Section 16430 of the 5 Government Code.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.6(b)(1). California Government Code 6 section 16430 provides guidelines as to “[e]ligible securities for the investment of surplus 7 moneys,” and contains certain requirements for investments in commercial paper. Cal. 8 Gov’t Code §16430(f)(1). Specifically, section 16430(f) provides: 9 10 Eligible securities for the investment of surplus moneys shall be any of the following: 13 (f)(1) Commercial paper of “prime” quality as defined by a nationally recognized organization that rates these securities, if the commercial paper is issued by a corporation, trust, or limited liability company that is approved by the Pooled Money Investment Board [(“PMB”)] as meeting the