California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] Id. Section 1 also specifies that MetWest shall “initiate investments that meet 25 the criteria set forth in the CEA’s Investment Policy.” The 1998 Agreement was freely 26 negotiated between the parties. Id. at 10. 27 28 Also applicable to the CEA is California Government Code section 16430, as the statutes creating and governing the CEA explicitly state that “[t]he board [of the CEA] 4 1 may cause moneys in the fund to be invested and reinvested, from time to time, . . . 2 subject to subdivision (b) of Section 10089.6.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.22. 3 Section 10089.6 of the California Insurance Code states that “[t]he investments of the 4 authority shall be limited to those securities eligible under Section 16430 of the 5 Government Code.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.6(b)(1). California Government Code 6 section 16430 provides guidelines as to “[e]ligible securities for the investment of surplus 7 moneys,” and contains certain requirements for investments in commercial paper. Cal. 8 Gov’t Code §16430(f)(1).