California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] 25
in the fund to be invested and reinvested, from time to time, . . . subject to subdivision (b)
26
of Section 10089.6.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.22. Section 10089.6 in turn states that
27
“[t]he investments of the authority shall be limited to those securities eligible under
28
Section 16430 of the Government Code.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.6(b)(1). California
3
1
Government Code section 16430 provides guidelines as to “[e]ligible securities for the
2
investment of surplus moneys,” and contains certain requirements for investments in
3
commercial paper. Cal. Gov’t Code §16430(f)(1). Specifically, section 16430(f)
4
provides:
5
Eligible securities for the investment of surplus moneys shall
be any of the following:
6
(f)(1) Commercial paper of “prime” quality as defined by a
nationally recognized organization that rates these securities,
if the commercial paper is issued by a corporation, trust, or
limited liability company that is approved by the Pooled