California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] 10
Richards v. Nielsen Freight Lines, 602 F. Supp. 1224, 1244-45 (E.D. Cal. 1985), aff’d,
11
810 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1987).
12
13
14
15
ANALYSIS
A.
The CEA’s Motion
1.
Amount of Damages
16
The CEA states that “[i]f liability is established under either CEA’s breach of
17
contract claim or its breach of fiduciary duty claim, the CEA will be entitled under the law
18
to compensatory damages for the lost principal suffered as a result of the Mainsail
19
investment.” CEA Mot. at 9. In support of this proposition, the CEA cites to California
20
Civil Code section 3300, which provides:
21
22
23
24
[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the
measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly
provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate
the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused
thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be
likely to result therefrom.
25
Cal. Civ. Code § 3300. The CEA also cites to California Civil Code section 3333, which
26
provides: “[f]or the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of
27
damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which
28
will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have
7
1
been anticipated or not.” Id. § 3333. The CEA then cites to the indemnity provision in
2
the contract, which, according to the CEA, requires Defendants to indemnify the CEA for
3
any losses or damages, including interest or attorneys’ fees, which arise out of a breach
4