California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] 4) Maximum par value per maturity
17
None
18
5) Credit
19
a) Rated A1/P1 or equivalent quality as defined by a
nationally recognized organization that rates such securities.
10
11
20
21
22
b) Organized and operating with the United States.
c) Have total assets in excess of five hundred million dollars
($500,000,000).
23
CEA investments are also governed by California Government Code section 16430. As
24
set forth in the California Insurance Code, “[t]he board [of the CEA] may cause moneys
25
in the fund to be invested and reinvested, from time to time, . . . subject to subdivision (b)
26
of Section 10089.6.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.22. Section 10089.6 in turn states that
27
“[t]he investments of the authority shall be limited to those securities eligible under
28
Section 16430 of the Government Code.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.6(b)(1). California
3
1
Government Code section 16430 provides guidelines as to “[e]ligible securities for the
2
investment of surplus moneys,” and contains certain requirements for investments in
3
commercial paper. Cal. Gov’t Code §16430(f)(1).