California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] 2
assisting the CEA in the selection of a Chief Financial Officer.
3
9.
Pursuant to the 1996 Contract, MetWest drafted the CEA’s written
4
Investment Policies and presented them to the CEA’s Governing Board on October 7,
5
1996, recommending their approval.
6
7
10.
The Investment Policies adopted by the CEA’s Governing Board at that
October 7, 1996 meeting were the ones drafted and presented by MetWest.
8
b.
9
11.
MetWest’s Investment of CEA Funds in Mainsail Was Illegal
The CEA is subject to California Insurance Code § 10089.6(b)(1), which
10
limits the CEA’s investments “to those securities eligible under Section 16430 of the
11
Government Code.”
12
13
12.
13.
commercial paper to be made from issuers that have been approved by the PMIB.
16
17
California Government Code § 16430(f) requires investments in
PMIA.
14
15
California Government Code § 16430 also governs the investments of the
14.