California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] 1
1
court’s record in this matter, and the applicable law, the court now issues the following order.
2
BACKGROUND
3
4
The background facts are taken from the operative pleadings and the parties’
briefing related to the instant motion and previous discovery motions.
5
Background Facts Giving Rise to the Litigation
6
Plaintiff CEA, a publicly run, privately funded insurer, was specially created by
7
the Legislature following the Northridge Earthquake in 1994 when earthquake insurance for
8
homeowners became very difficult to obtain. See Cal. Ins. Code § 10089.6(a). The statutes that
9
created CEA set forth certain restrictions on CEA’s permitted investments, limiting them “to
10
those securities eligible under Section 16430 of the Government Code.” Cal. Ins. Code §
11
10089.6(b)(1).1
12
Shortly after CEA’s formation, Metropolitan West was retained by the California
13
Department of Insurance to provide financial and investment services to CEA. Pursuant to that
14