California Earthquake Authority v. Metropolitan West Securities LLC, et al
[…] 16
waived the privilege. This argument lacks merit. CEA explained that these were privileged
17
communications that CEA’s General Counsel, together with his staff, culled from CEA’s files
18
based on a determination of relevance to the Mainsail inquiry and forwarded to PwC to include
19
in its analysis. Although the court will require CEA to provide Wells Fargo with a privilege log
20
providing the foundational details for asserting the privilege as to the documents in this category,
21
22
23
24
25
26
10
Cal. Evid. Code § 915(a) provides, with exceptions not applicable here, that “the
presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this
division...in order to rule on the claim of privilege....”
11
CEA explains that it was unable to prepare a privilege log to date, because the copy of
documents in the Mainsail Engagement File provided by PwC for CEA’s review had no metadata
associated with it. Ordinarily, this court requires a responding party to provide a privilege log