Friends of Amador County, et al., v. Salazar
[…] 15
Indian tribes, including the Tribe, allowing class III gaming1 on
16
tribal land pursuant to the compacting requirements of the Indian
17
Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”), 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721.
18
¶ 22.)
19
California legislature.
(Compl.
These compacts were subsequently ratified by the
(Id.)
In August 2004, the Tribe and the
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Three classes of gaming are subject to regulation under
IGRA. Class I gaming includes “social games solely for prizes of
minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming,” 25 U.S.C. §
2703(6), and is subject to solely tribal regulation. Id. §
2710(a)(1). Class II gaming is regulated through joint federaltribal regulation, id. § 2710(a)(2), and includes games such as
bingo and card games that are “explicitly authorized” or “are not
explicitly prohibited by laws of the State . . . but only if such
card games are played in conformity” with the state’s laws and
regulations. Id. § 2703(7). Class III gaming includes “all
forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,”
such as casino games, slot machines, and lotteries, id. §
2703(8), and can only be authorized through a tribal-state
compact, subject to federal approval and oversight. Id. §
2710(d)(1).
2
1
Governor negotiated and completed an amended compact (the
2