Z.F., et al v. Ripon Unified School District, et al
[…] (ECF No. 261 20 at 8–9.) However, there are two possible ways to find slander per se from subsection (3) of 21 California Civil Code § 46. The party may be directly injured in “respect to his office, 22 profession, trade or business either by [(1)] imputing to him a general disqualification in those 23 respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires; or [(2)] by imputing something 24 with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its 25 profits.” Cal. Civ. Code § 46(3). Counterdefendants do not address the first possible means of 26 finding slander per se with respect to business reputations. There is still a possibility that 27 Counterclaimants can establish at trial that the statements “impute[] to [the party] a general 28 disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires.” Id. 15 1 Because Counterdefendants do not address the other possible means of establishing slander per 2 se, a genuine issue of material fact may exist. The parties have not provided enough argument for 3 the Court to make this determination.