United States of America v. Castle
[…] 23
UCC Financing Statements in retaliation for Revenue Officer Enjalran, Director Mitchell,
24
Revenue Agent Chang, and Revenue Agent Phillips’ performance of their official duties, and
25
that the invalid UCC Financing Statements and Amendments should be declared null and void.
26
////
10
1
Plaintiff has also established that defendants should be permanently enjoined from filing
2
non-consensual liens against employees of the United States.
1.
3
4
Void Financing Statement
Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on its claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7402. Section 7402(a)
5
provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall
6
have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, . . . and
7
such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary
8
or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Section
9
7402 demonstrates “congressional intention to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of
10
powers to compel compliance with the internal revenue laws.” Brody v. United States, 243 F.2d
11
378, 384 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 354 U.S. 923 (1957).