James v. County of Sacramento et al
[…] 11
1298, 1315 (2010); State Compensation Ins. Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., 40 Cal.3d 5,
12
16 (1985); Harris v. Harris, 2:11-cv-2186 GEB KJN, 2012 WL 1435680 at *25 (E.D. Cal. Apr.
13
25, 2012) (“Estoppel commonly results from misleading statements about the need for or the
14
advisability of a claim.”).
15
Finally, plaintiff was a pretrial detainee when he filed this action. Accordingly,
16
the tolling provisions of state law - which toll the statute of limitations for a period of up to two
17
years based on the disability of imprisonment - do not apply. See Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 352.1;
18
Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927-28 (9th Cir. 2004) (civil detainee not entitled to tolling of
19
statute of limitations for two years because he was not “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in
20
execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.”). Accordingly, the
21
court will recommend that defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s state law claims as barred by
22
the applicable statute of limitations be granted.
23
CONCLUSION
24
For all of the foregoing reasons, IT IS HEREBY RECOMMENDED that:
25