Napoleon v. Yves
[…] 5
The question at issue is whether petitioner received the process due him at the re-hearing, the
6
initial hearing having been expunged, as respondent contends and the record clearly demonstrates.
7
As, however, the validity of the second hearing nevertheless rests in part on the appropriateness of
8
the initial charge, the court necessarily must review the underlying circumstances.
9
Respondent provides a background for the federal prisoner inmate discipline
10
process. See Response (Resp.), pp. 4-5. The regulations governing BOP inmate discipline are
11
issued, pursuant to 18. U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3),12 under the Attorney General’s direction “to provide
12
for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses
13
against the United States... .”
14
The guidelines applicable here were published at 28
C.F.R. § 541.10, et seq. (2001), and are also re-printed with
implementing instructions in Program Statement 5270.07, entitled
Inmate Discipline and Special Housing Units; 28 C.F.R. §541.10