Shavers v. Clark, et al
[…] Stassi states that HDSP appeal records show that on November 6, 2009, inmate Shavers
20
submitted an appeal about the assault, but it was returned because it did not state the date of the
21
22
23
2
The court refers to the page numbers assigned by the court’s CM/ECF system, where
applicable.
3
24
25
26
“602 appeal” and “832.5 citizens complaint” refer to two different vehicles for
complaining about a peace officer’s conduct. The former is the CDCR’s internal procedure by
which an inmate brings a grievance to the attention of prison officials. The latter is created by
California Penal Code § 832.5, which requires “[e]ach department or agency in this state that
employs peace officers [to] establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the
public against the personnel of these departments or agencies[.]”
3
1
incident. See Decl. of P. Stassi at ¶ 5 (Docket No. 13-1). When plaintiff re-filed the grievance
2
on November 13 and included the date of the assault, it was screened out as untimely. Id. Stassi
3