Hall v. Placer County Sheriff Department et al
[…] 18
1
entitled to notice and an opportunity to amend the complaint before dismissal).
2
D.
Violation of California Penal Code Section 13519.4
3
The Sheriff’s Department and Zender also move to dismiss plaintiff’s claim for racial
4
profiling in violation of California Penal Code section 13519.4, arguing that plaintiff’s
5
allegations do not support a claim for racial profiling because plaintiff concedes he was stopped
6
for a broken taillight violation. Dckt. No. 37-1 at 11.
7
California Penal Code section 13519.4(e) defines racial profiling as “the practice of
8
detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of
9
people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped.” Cal. Pen.
10
Code § 13519.4(e). The statute also prohibits law enforcement officers from engaging in racial
11
profiling. Id. § 13519.4(f) (“Law enforcement officer shall not engage in racial profiling.”). The
12