California Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. Chico Scrap Metal, Inc. et al
[…] (General Permit 6 p. 7 BAT/BCT in 33 U.S.C. § 1314 (b)(2)(B) as follows: 4 8 which states in implementation (emphasis pertinent of added).) BAT The part for CWA “[f]acility toxic and discusses operators non-conventional the assessment of Factors relating to the assessment of [BAT] ... shall include consideration of the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved from such application, and shall also take into account the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes, non-water quality environmental impact (including energy requirements), and such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 “[T]he factors for assessing BCT are defined at 33 16 U.S.C. §1314(b)(4)(B) and are similar.” Cal. Sportfishing Prot. 17 Alliance v. Cal. Ammonia Co., No. CIV S-05-0952 WBS JMF, 2007 WL 18 273847, at *7 (E.D. Cal.