California Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. Chico Scrap Metal, Inc. et al
[…] 24
Facility’s
water
particles
3.
discharges
suspended
in
since
the
the
TSS
discharges.
level
measures
Therefore,
each
Best Available Technology Economically Achievable
25
(“BAT”)/Best Conventional Pollution Control
26
Technology (“BCT”)
27
28
The
parties
cross
move
for
summary
judgment
on
Plaintiff’s claim that Defendants violated General Permit Order
27
1
B(3),
2
covered by this General Permit must reduce or prevent pollutants
3
associated with industrial activity in storm water discharges...
4
through
5
pollutants and BCT for conventional pollutants.” (General Permit
6
p.
7
BAT/BCT in 33 U.S.C. § 1314 (b)(2)(B) as follows:
4
8
which
states
in
implementation
(emphasis
pertinent
of
added).)
BAT
The
part
for
CWA
“[f]acility
toxic
and
discusses
operators
non-conventional
the
assessment
of
Factors relating to the assessment of [BAT]
... shall include consideration of the total
cost of application of technology in relation
to the effluent reduction benefits to be
achieved from such application, and shall
also take into account the age of equipment
and
facilities
involved,
the
process
employed, the engineering aspects of the
application of various types of control
techniques,
process
changes,
non-water
quality
environmental
impact
(including
energy requirements), and such other factors
as the Administrator deems appropriate.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
“[T]he factors for assessing BCT are defined at 33
16
U.S.C. §1314(b)(4)(B) and are similar.” Cal. Sportfishing Prot.
17
Alliance v. Cal. Ammonia Co., No. CIV S-05-0952 WBS JMF, 2007 WL
18
273847, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 29, 2007).
19
Plaintiff
makes
six
arguments
concerning