Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria v. Dale Risling et al
[…] No. 15 100-564, at 1 (1988). 16 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3 prescribes that the Hoopa Yurok Settlement 17 Act establish the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Fund, which is composed of 18 “monies derived from the joint reservation which are held in trust” (25 19 U.S.C. § 1300i (b)(1)) and a federal government monetary settlement 20 contribution of $10,000,000 (25 U.S.C. § 1300i-4(e)). The Senate Report 21 explains “[t]he Fund, with the Federal share and with any earned income, 22 is to be available to make the payments authorized by [25 U.S.C. § 23 1300i-5(d)].” S. Rep. No. 100-564, at 20. 24 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d) provides a lump sum payment option; 25 “[t]he option to elect a lump sum payment under this section is provided 26 solely as a mechanism to resolve the complex litigation[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 27 1300i-5(d)(2). 28 4 1 Therefore, the Sloan/Hecker family members who received the 2 lump sum payment option under 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d) did not receive a 3 distribution of reservation assets. 4 Further, contrary to the Tribe’s argument, the Initial Yurok 5 Voter List does not